Yate Town Council welcomes comments from the members of the public on any issue. You can either contact your local Councillor or Council Staff directly (contact details below), contact the Town Council, or attend a Full Council meeting and speak during the public participation session.
Mayor of Yate
At the May 2024 Annual Yate Town Council Meeting, Councillor Ben Nutland (pictured left) was elected as Mayor, with Councillor Aziz Chowdhry (pictured right) elected as Deputy-Mayor..
As the youngest elected Mayor in the town’s history, Councillor Ben Nutland expressed his gratitude and excitement to be given this opportunity. In his statement he confirmed that:-
“As a local resident myself, I am looking forward to bringing a wealth of energy and dedication to the role. I am planning to focus on addressing issues faced by Yate residents whilst celebrating the town’s rich history and culture.”
“I am looking forward to being in attendance at the full calendar of events taking place during the remainder of 2024, from the D-Day 80th Anniversary Beacon Lighting at Tylers Field on 6th June; the annual Yate Rocks and Party in the Park on 22nd and 23rd June in Kingsgate Park; and the Yate Ageing Better Festival on 17th July, to name a few. Please do come and say hello.“
Councillor Nutland added:-
“We thank the outgoing Mayor, Councillor Cheryl Kirby, for all her hard work in the community during her two-year term. Cheryl reiterated that she is very proud to call Yate her home and has enjoyed meeting so many people who have stunned her with their devotion to their causes to better the lives of the people of this town.”
Click here for more information on the Role of a Mayor and how to make a booking.
Councillors
Yate Town Council has 17 elected members who represent the people of the town. All Town Councillors are governed by a Code of Conduct, which ensures that high standards are maintained.
Councillors for Yate Central Ward
You can contact any of the councillors below via the Council contact page.
Sandra Emms
01454 314139
42 Clayfield,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 7HU
John Ford
01454 311632
13 Argyle Drive,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 5TZ
Margaret Marshall
01454 315750
18 Stanshawe Crescent,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 4EB
Gabriela Miron
07723 861406
133 Normandy Drive,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 4FL
Tony Sharp
01454 321264
8 Meadow Mead,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 7UT
Wendy Tomasin
01454 313402
37 Chichester Way
Yate, Bristol
BS37 5TB
Councillors for Yate South Ward
Tony Davis
01454 881415
11 Lydbrook Close, Yate, Bristol BS37 4HS
Cheryl Kirby
01454 856495
213 Dovecote,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 4PF
Councillors for Yate North Ward
Aziz Chowdhry
DEPUTY MAYOR
07920 042954
3 Sandy Lodge,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 4HE
John Emms
01454 314139
42 Clayfield,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 7HU
Alan Monaghan
01454 881251
13 Homefield,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 5US
Ben Nutland – MAYOR
07596 338096
58 Dorset Way,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 7SP
Ray Perry
01454 821599
14 Tyndale Avenue,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 5EU
Karl Tomasin
07828984099
37 Chichester Way,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 5TB
Chris Willmore
01454 882356
3 Churchfarm Close,
Yate, Bristol
BS37 5BZ
Council Staff
If you have any problems or enquiries which are relevant to Town Council staff, then our list of staff names, positions and contact details will help.
If the person you wish to contact does not have contact details published then please contact the Town Council here.
Many of Yate Town Council’s staff work from the town council office at Poole Court, Yate, there are also caretakers, estates people and cleaners who work across the town.
To view the Yate Town Council Staff Structure chart, please click here.
Town Clerk & Deputy Town Clerk
You can email the Town Clerk & Deputy Town Clerk directly via our contact form.
Town Clerk | Hayley Townsend | 01454 866510 |
Deputy Town Clerk | Julia Alden | 01454 866506 |
Service Support Team
You can email individual council staff here.
Service Support Manager | Julia Alden | 01454 866506 |
Service Support Officer | Lucy Bennett | 01454 866506 |
Lead Service Support Assistant | Karen Harris | 01454 866508 |
Service Support Assistant | Rachel Evans | 01454 866506 |
Service Support Assistant | Mel Dixon-Bamforth | 01454 866506 |
Community Engagement Assistant | Alona Dubinko | 01454 866506 |
Finance Team
You can email individual council staff here.
Responsible Finance Officer & Finance Manager |
Paul Carroll | 01454 866507 |
Deputy Responsible Finance Officer | Catherine Demmery | 01454 866507 |
Finance Assistant | Julie Westcott | 01454 866251 |
Finance Assistant | Becky Gunter | 01454 866251 |
Finance Assistant | Sue Horner | 01454 866251 |
Estates Team
Estates Manager | Phil Jones |
Estates Supervisor | Rob Noble |
Community Support Assistant | Lynn Jephtha |
Lead Estates Person | Tom Edge |
Estates Person | Adam Hill |
Estates Person | Tim Goodfield |
Estates Person | Luke Firstbrook |
Estates Person | Tony Zorzo |
Estates Person | Position Filled |
Estates Person | Vacancy |
Estates Apprentice | Liam Palmer |
Estates Site Cleaner | Nigel Slade |
Estates Site Cleaner | Shaun Jankovic |
Resident Caretaker – Poole Court | Tom Kott |
Estates Weekend Caretaker | Tim Stone |
Community Projects Team
You can email individual council staff here.
Community Projects Manager | Leah Collier | 01454 866506 |
Community Projects Officer | Lori Ramsay | 01454 866506 |
Community Projects Assistant | Position Filled | 01454 866506 |
Yate Heritage Centre Staff
You can email individual council staff here.
Community Heritage Officer | David Hardill | 01454 862200 |
Heritage Education Assistant & Heritage Operations Officer |
Hannah Frost | 01454 862200 |
Armadillo Youth Cafe and Venue Staff
To contact the Armadillo please call 01454 869441 or email [email protected]
Venues Operations Officer | Carene Whiting-Hays |
Assistant Venue Operations Officer | Stephanie Thorne |
Senior Youth Co-ordinator | Kasie Niblett |
Youth Co-ordinator | Lucie Lonsdale |
Venue Assistant | Kelly Rogers |
Venue Assistant | Holly Payne |
Venue Assistant | Georgia Andrews |
Venue Assistant | Position Filled |
Venue Assistant | Kian Langley |
Venue Assistant | Suzanne Carter |
Venue Assistant | Grace Cameron |
Venue Assistant | Bethany Edwards-Coomber |
Venue Assistant | Carla Whiting-Hays |
Office Apprentice | Position Filled |